Castle Douglas High School

Achievement, Respect, Unity

News Archive

Sports Day 2014

Some of the individual trophy winners with Meg Ayres who collected the House Trophy on behalf of Threave.Poor Weather Failed To Damped Spirits During Sports Day

Published by Mr Macdonald
Wednesday 02 July 2014

Despite poor weather and an absolute downpour midway through the afternoon, Castle Douglas High School held a very successful Sports afternoon recently. There was something for everyone on the day with activity stations such as a soccer area, Beat the Goalie, a basketball shoot, a coconut shy, a rowing challenge and face painting, all of which took place around the more traditional athletics events and inter-house netball and football finals. The event was organised by Mr McNay, Mr Kay, Miss Beattie, Mrs Brown, Mrs Morton and Mr Henderson.
 
Results were as follows:
 
S1 Events
Hurdles: Arthur Harfield and Polly Henderson
100m: Arthur Harfield and Morag Smith
400m: Thomas Bowden and Poppy Drysdale
Long Jump: Oskar Wnuk and Poppy Drysdale
Shot Putt: Connor McGuire and Polly Henderson
High Jump: Fergus Milligan and Poppy Drysdale.
 
Overall Champions for S1
Oskar Wnuk and Poppy Drysdale
 
S2 Events
Hurdles: Cameron Oliver and Rosie Sinden
100m: Euan Muir and Rosie Sinden
400m: Euan Muir and Rosie Sinden
800m: Cameron Oliver and Rosie Sinden
Long Jump: Euan Muir and Julis Ross
Shot Putt: Ross Corsan and Hannah Francis
High Jump: Euan Muir and Julia Ross
 
Overall champions for S2
Euan Muir and Rosie Sinden
 
S3 Events
Hurdles: Stuart Mair and Gemma Craig
100m: Alan Little and Alice Bell
400m: Andrew Dunse and Alice Bell
800m: Andrew Dunse and Gemma Craig
Long Jump: Murdo Scott and Ribh Gallagher
Shot Putt: Laughlin Young and Katie Maxwell
High Jump: Andrew Dunse and Ribh Gallacher
 
Overall champions for S3
Andrew Dunse and Gemma Craig
 
Senior Events
Hurdles: John Armstrong and Georgina Smith
100m: Greg Haugh and Eilidh Thomson
400m: Sam Hodson and Eilidh Thomson
1500m: Sam Hodson
Long Jump: John Armstrong and Caitlyn Boardman
Shot Putt: Callum Bowman
High Jump: John Armstong and Georgina Smith
 
Overall Senior Champions
Sam Hodson and Georgina Smith
 
The points allocated to individuals for success in the athletics were added together and Threave House claimed the shield with 1960 points; Kelton House were second on 1600 points and Solway third with 1390 points.
 
Many partners made the day special, including Active Schools, Glenurr Ice Cream, Tesco and the school’s canteen staff.